19:46 Tue, Dec 18, 2018
Home » Usa Nhl » Betting preview for Columbus Blue Jackets vs Vancouver Canucks

Betting preview for Columbus Blue Jackets vs Vancouver Canucks

LLoWoLoW
LoWoLoWoW
2 - 5 FT (1 - 0) (0 - 4)
(1 - 1)
13 Jan, 00:00
Posted: 12 Jan 21:01 2018, Views: 108
Preview from Sors (Bulgaria)
YTD Won 41 Void 1 Lost 42 Total profit -93.95 This month +0.00

Vancouver continues to struggle, as the Canucks have recorded just two wins in their last fifteen games (2-11-2 33/65) and will try to avoid a season-high sixth consecutive loss after those against the Kings (3-4/home), the Ducks (0-5/home), the Maple Leafs (2-3 SO/away), the Canadiens (2-5/away) and Washington Capitals on Tuesday (1-3/away).It won't be an easy task actually, given the fact that the guests have totaled just eight goals during their five-game losing streak and were limited to two goals or fewer in seven of their last ten road contests.

In the matter of fact, Columbus is experiencing certian problems lately, as the Blue Jackets are coming off a 1-3 road loss to the Sabres on Thursday, sixth for John Tortorella's side in ten games over the past three weeks (4-4-2 20/29).On the other hand, it should be noted that seven of those ten outings were on the road, while now the Blue Jackets will return at Nationwide Arena, where they've recorded fifteen wins in twenty-two games (15-7-0 59/51).

Sergei Bobrovsky (21-13-3 with a 2.39 GAA and a .922 SV%) will start between the pipes for the Blue Jackets.The 29-year-old goalie has allowed two or fewer goals in each of his previous five starts in January (including two goals on 28 shots in Thursday's 1-3 road loss to the Sabres) and is 12-5-0 with a 1.95 GAA and a .937 SV% in seventeen home contests.Jacob Markstrom (10-14-5 with a 2.77 GAA and a .908 SV%), who will start for Vancouver, gave up three goals on 36 shots in Tuesday's 1-3 road loss to the Capitals.Markstrom has posted a 0-2-3 record with a 3.51 GAA and a .878 SV% in his last five road starts.

I think that the Blue Jackets will manage to win that game, most probably in regulation time.

Register on the 1XBET fantastic website today, and get 100% bonus on the first deposit up to €100.>> Review

Open an account with bet365 today and bet on a huge range of markets with the world’s favourite online sports betting company. T&Cs apply. Gamble responsibly 18+.>> Review

* -  Odds correct at time of publication, and are subject to change.

8
Stake: 8/10
  • Prediction1
  • Odds-105 Unibet Unibet
  • Match result2-5 (-8.00)

Leave comment (0)

Last 5 home Columbus Blue Jackets

DateMatchResultLeague
18.12.18 Columbus Blue Jackets - Vegas Golden Knights 1-0 Nhl
16.12.18 Columbus Blue Jackets - Anaheim Ducks 1-2 Nhl
14.12.18 Columbus Blue Jackets - Los Angeles Kings 4-1 Nhl
12.12.18 Columbus Blue Jackets - Vancouver Canucks 2-3 Nhl
09.12.18 Columbus Blue Jackets - Washington Capitals 0-4 Nhl

Last 5 away Vancouver Canucks

DateMatchResultLeague
14.12.18 Nashville Predators - Vancouver Canucks 4-3 Nhl
12.12.18 Columbus Blue Jackets - Vancouver Canucks 2-3 Nhl
09.12.18 St. Louis Blues - Vancouver Canucks 1-6 Nhl
25.11.18 Los Angeles Kings - Vancouver Canucks 2-4 Nhl
24.11.18 San Jose Sharks - Vancouver Canucks 4-0 Nhl

Last 5 away Columbus Blue Jackets

DateMatchResultLeague
07.12.18 Philadelphia Flyers - Columbus Blue Jackets 3-4 Nhl
02.12.18 New York Islanders - Columbus Blue Jackets 3-2 Nhl
27.11.18 Detroit Red Wings - Columbus Blue Jackets 5-7 Nhl
25.11.18 Pittsburgh Penguins - Columbus Blue Jackets 4-2 Nhl
20.11.18 Toronto Maple Leafs - Columbus Blue Jackets 4-2 Nhl

Last 5 home Vancouver Canucks

DateMatchResultLeague
17.12.18 Vancouver Canucks - Edmonton Oilers 4-2 Nhl
16.12.18 Vancouver Canucks - Philadelphia Flyers 5-1 Nhl
07.12.18 Vancouver Canucks - Nashville Predators 5-3 Nhl
05.12.18 Vancouver Canucks - Minnesota Wild 2-3 Nhl
01.12.18 Vancouver Canucks - Dallas Stars 1-2 Nhl

Columbus Blue Jackets vs Vancouver Canucks

00:00 / 90:00

1. Sign in or Register to watch*
2. Place a minimum deposit (€/£10)
3. Enjoy live streaming at Betfair
T&Cs apply. Gamble responsibly 18+

Where to bet?

Bet365 Our Top Choice > Review
10Bet €100 bonus Review
Betfair Sign Up Now Review
Sportingbet £15 Free bet Review
WilliamHill £20 Free Bet Review
Pinnacle Sign Up Now Review
Bet-at-home Get your bonus > Review
bwin £10 Free bet Review
Efbet €100 Bonus Review
Bovada $250 Bonus Review
1xbet €100 bonus Review

Standings Nhl

# Team MP W Wo L Lo GF GA P
Western Conference
1Nashville Predators8242111811267211117
2Winnipeg Jets824392010277218114
3Vegas Golden Knights823912247272228109
4Minnesota Wild823872611253232101
5Anaheim Ducks823592513235216101
6San Jose Sharks8235102710252229100
7Los Angeles Kings82341129823920398
8Colorado Avalanche8235830925723795
9St. Louis Blues82331132622622294
10Dallas Stars8233932823522592
11Calgary Flames82289351021824884
12Edmonton Oilers82241240623426378
13Chicago Blackhawks82267391022925676
14Vancouver Canucks82256401121826473
15Arizona Coyotes82209411220825670
Eastern Conference
1Tampa Bay Lightning824212235296236113
2Boston Bruins824192012270214112
3Washington Capitals823811267259239105
4Toronto Maple Leafs823712267277232105
5Pittsburgh Penguins823314296272250100
6Philadelphia Flyers823111261425124398
7Columbus Blue Jackets82301530724223097
8New Jersey Devils82331129924824497
9Florida Panthers8238630824824696
10Carolina Hurricanes82306351122825683
11New York Islanders822510371026429680
12New York Rangers82241039923126877
13Detroit Red Wings82228391321725573
14Montreal Canadiens82245401320926471
15Ottawa Senators821810431122129167
16Buffalo Sabres82196451219928062

Sors's latest betting tips

28.07 New York Red Bulls - Columbus Crew -152 -8.00
28.07 Toronto FC - Chicago Fire +118 -8.00
24.07 Burghausen - Illertissen -164 -8.00
20.07 Lausanne - Kriens +125 -8.00
19.07 Minnesota - New England Revolution -128 +0.00
16.07 Randers FC - Brondby -161 +4.96
16.07 FC Copenhagen - Horsens -111 -8.00
15.07 Los Angeles FC - Portland Timbers -122 -8.00
14.07 Emelec - EL Nacional +110 -4.00
13.07 Grebbestads - Oddevold -167 -8.00
Back to Top